Arancia Offices, City of Arabia: 2026 Launch Guide
City of Arabia

Arancia offices in City of Arabia, and why the Dubailand corridor is next

The third of this month's commercial launches is an office building at Arancia, in City of Arabia. If you follow the residential side you already know the location. What changes here is the asset.

Why a business takes space out here
2arteries
City of Arabia fronts both of them, which is the practical case for the address.
E311Sheikh Mohammed Bin Zayed Rd
E44Al Khail Road
DistrictWadi Al Safa 4, Dubailand
Double frontage puts a building on the arteries that connect Dubai's southern growth corridor, rather than burying it in a residential pocket.
94%
Dubai office occupancy, Q2 2026
AED 238
Dubai market rent per sqft, Q2 2026
AED 15.81bn
Dubai office sales, H1 2026
AED 3,202
Dubai average office price per sqft
Launching this month

An office building is launching at Arancia

Due before the end of September 2026, at Arancia in City of Arabia, from Beyond. Pricing, floor plates and payment terms are released by the developer on launch day. I get the price list before it reaches the portals, and I will publish a full review the moment the numbers are real rather than repeating a teaser. Everything below is the part that does not change: what the location is, how it compares with the other two launches, and what makes an office here work or not work.

Get the Arancia price list first

Tell me you want the City of Arabia launch and I will send the floor plates and pricing the day they release, before the listings go live.

Get first access

What City of Arabia actually is

City of Arabia sits in Wadi Al Safa 4, within the wider Dubailand district, and it fronts two arteries rather than one: Sheikh Mohammed Bin Zayed Road, the E311, and Al Khail Road, the E44. It was planned as a self-contained mixed-use destination combining residential, commercial, retail and hospitality rather than a single-use community, and it is still an evolving one, with Mall of Arabia and Wadi Walk alongside residential schemes at various stages.

Two things follow for an office buyer. The first is access, and the double frontage is the real point: E311 and E44 together put a building on the arteries that connect Dubai's southern growth corridor, rather than burying it in a residential pocket. The second is that commercial space was always part of the plan here, so an office launch is the masterplan doing what it said it would rather than a developer improvising.

I have covered the residential side of the scheme at Arancia Yards and Arancia Yards Phase 2. The location read in those reviews carries over. The asset does not, which is the point of this page.

Arancia and Motor City are one decision, not two

This is the thing worth saying plainly, because the two launches will be marketed as if they compete with the whole of Dubai. They mostly compete with each other.

City of Arabia and Motor City sit in the same Dubailand corridor, draw on overlapping catchments, and are launching offices in the same week. A buyer looking at one should be pricing the other, and the questions that separate them are practical rather than emotional: which has the stronger existing daytime population today, which has the better road access for the tenant you have in mind, and which is priced closer to what that submarket can actually support.

My read going in, before either price list exists:

Motor City
Catchment
An established daytime business population already on the ground around the Autodrome
Access
Off Mohammed bin Zayed Road, next to Sports City and Studio City
Scheme
Six grade A towers at O1NE District, a cluster rather than one building
Suits
An occupier already working in the community
City of Arabia
Catchment
Still forming, drawing on the wider southern corridor rather than a settled local base
Access
Frontage on two arteries, the E311 and the E44
Scheme
A mixed-use masterplan where commercial space was always part of the plan
Suits
A landlord betting on the corridor rather than the community

Which of those matters more depends entirely on whether you are buying to occupy or buying to let. I will publish the direct comparison, with the numbers in it, once both price lists exist. See the Motor City page for that side in full.

What decides whether a Dubailand office works

An office outside the central districts is a different investment case, and it is worth being precise about how.

The tenant is local, so the covenant is local. You are not underwriting a multinational on a ten year lease. You are underwriting a growing business in the southern corridor, which can be perfectly sound, but the lease term and the covenant behind it deserve real scrutiny.

Exit is thinner than central stock. Dubai's office market transacted AED 15.81 billion in H1 2026 across 2,571 deals, but that activity concentrates in the established districts. A Dubailand office has a smaller buyer pool on resale, so plan to hold rather than trade.

The citywide backdrop is supportive but no longer surging. Occupancy sat near 94 percent in Q2 2026 and rents were up 13 percent year on year, yet Savills recorded market rents flat at AED 238 per square foot in that same quarter, the first quarter without growth since 2021. New supply is constrained, at roughly 1.9 million square feet across 2026, which is what keeps the floor under the market.

"Following several years of exceptionally strong leasing activity and rental growth, Dubai's office market is transitioning into a more balanced phase."

Toby Hall, Head of Commercial Agency, Savills Middle East

A balanced market rewards buying well rather than buying fast. For a peripheral address that means the entry price has to do the work, because the address will not. The full cost stack, including the 4 percent DLD transfer fee and the 5 percent VAT that commercial carries and residential does not, is set out in my commercial property guide.

Questions I get about City of Arabia offices

Where exactly is City of Arabia?+
In Wadi Al Safa 4, within the wider Dubailand district, fronting both Sheikh Mohammed Bin Zayed Road, the E311, and Al Khail Road, the E44. It was planned as a self-contained mixed-use destination combining residential, commercial, retail and hospitality rather than a single-use community, and it is still evolving, with Mall of Arabia and Wadi Walk alongside residential schemes at various stages.
Is an office in Dubailand a good investment?+
It can be, at the right entry price, for a buyer who intends to hold. The case rests on a lower price per square foot than the central districts and a local tenant base in a growing corridor. The trade offs are a smaller buyer pool on resale, a local rather than corporate covenant, and an address that will not carry a weak building. It suits an owner occupier or a patient income investor more than someone looking to trade.
How does Arancia compare with the Motor City launch?+
They are in the same Dubailand corridor and launching in the same week, so they compete with each other more than with the rest of Dubai. Motor City has the more established daytime business population already on the ground. City of Arabia has the stronger arterial position on E311 and a larger masterplan behind it. Which wins depends on whether you are buying to occupy or to let, and on the two price lists, which is why I will publish the direct comparison once both exist.
What are the prices for the Arancia office launch?+
Not published yet. The developer releases pricing, floor plates and payment terms on launch day, before the end of September 2026. I am not going to print a teaser number in the meantime. If you want the price list the day it lands, ahead of the portals, tell me and I will send it directly.
Can a foreign buyer own an office in City of Arabia?+
Foreign buyers can own commercial property outright in Dubai's designated freehold areas, registered with the Dubai Land Department in the same way as residential. Freehold status is set plot by plot, so confirm the specific building through the Dubai REST app or with me before you commit rather than assuming it from the community name.

Sources

  • Bayut area guide, City of Arabia location, road frontages and land use, accessed 12 September 2026.
  • Ask Zeyad, Arancia Yards review, for the scheme and its developer, Beyond.
  • Savills Middle East, Dubai Office Market Q2 2026, average market rent and supply pipeline, via Khaleej Times, 22 July 2026.
  • CBRE UAE Real Estate Market Review Q2 2026, office rent growth and occupancy.
  • Anarock Group via Khaleej Times, Dubai office transaction data for H1 2026, published 18 August 2026.

Figures last checked 12 September 2026. Written by Zeyad Eid, senior UAE property advisor. No pricing for the launch is published here because the developer has not released it.

City of Arabia offices

Work the numbers with Zeyad

Thirty minutes. Bring the building you are looking at, or take the first look at the Arancia launch before the price list goes public.

Book a call
Scroll to Top